Me & Him

Daisypath Anniversary tickers Daisypath Anniversary tickers

Friday, April 30, 2010

A Brand New Concept

Assalamualaikum wbt..
Dearest readers..
Thank you so much for following my blog..and leaving me your very precious comments..I really appreciate them! Thanksalotzz!! 
Especially to my beloved mother, Hjh Rusitah Abdul Latiff..
Thank you soo much ummi for giving me a lot of useful tips and advices to get through this hectic life..
My mood now is quite okay..same as my confidence level as well..
Thanks to my mom again..That's very thoughtful of you for patiently listen to my chaotic problems ..and also for giving me calls..I love you sooo much..You are like the most precious gems I can find throughout my treasure box called LIFE..
I know some entries that I had posted here are quite rubbish and ain't beneficial to the readers..
They're considered as rubbish since they have no moral values..haha!
Moral values eh?
Yup...they're only the way I express myself..sharing my thoughts...
I what my mum said..

"Maybe, you should write your own personal diary instead of pouring everything inside of this blog..People may simply judge you by reading your writing here and will consequently caused a lot of misunderstanding..If you have any problems, just write it inside your personal diary that nobody can read it..It's need to write it out in the public places like blog and facebook..It's for your own privacy and safety from being corrupted by some of the irresponsible persons out there.."

huhu..yes now I understand that from now on I HAVE to start writing something that can benefits other..Mutualism I guess..haha

So to all my dearest readers..and friends that are following this blog..also not forgetting the silent readers,,FYI, I will start writing something that are more beneficial to both of be shared as a student a teacher a human a God's could be like something factual and informative..but I'll try my best to make it more interesting and fun to read! wink3!..=)..and I hope the mutual bond between me and you guys will become stronger, alligned with this new concept of my blog..

Thank you..Rise and Shine Amalina Sulaiman..a wonderful world is waiting for you ..InsyaAllah..=)

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Nenek..take care

Assalamualaikum to my dearest readers...

Hmmm...i don't know what should I write now..
I miss nenek soo much..


I don't know how to explain this but I am very sad when my mind started thinking of her..It's bugging. I know nenek is alone now..And I know she misses me so much. From the way she looks at me when the last time I saw her in March..I know she wanted me to stay but she doesn't want to interrupt my study...she wants me to be successful in my life..Oh-I really feel like going back to nenek's house right now..

I miss nenek sooo much..and I 'm really worried of her...with her health condition some more...It's nagging my brain!
I miss the time accompanying her for her follow-ups in HBM..
I miss eating with her..
Chit-chatting with her..
Holding her hands when she wants to take a walk..
I love her...

take care, nenek....

Monday, April 19, 2010

Dear John by Nicholas Sparks [book review]

Assalamualaikum wbt to all my beloved readers...

How's life going on? haha..well I hope you guys are enjoying your life to the fullest!
Mine? Hmmm..I think mine is quite okay..thanks to all my, dad, nenek and cik dodi..thank you! [ecececeh...macam menang award pulak daahh] hahaha

thanks soo much for listening to my oh-so-sickening problemas..I love you guys sooo muchy much!

Well, on the last Sunday, I've just finished up reading one of my my favvy novels by Nicholas Sparks which entitled 'Dear John'. I like the way Sparks wrote his novel and the way he arranged them- they are just puurrrrrr-fect! haha..Not too romantic but totally full of sadnosities..the pages are quite soggy now-holy kitty I was crying like crazy when Savannah leaves John and get married with her own male BFF...poor John...

Oh how I wish I could write like him..

Huh-ummmmm...what I was saying?

Yeah! [actually I am a bit suffering from short-term memory this few days..duh! I don't know why. So please apologize Amalina Sulaiman for her silly forgetfulness...hehe]

About Dear John which is very deary to me.. haha! I figured out that the theme is more toward sacrification for love ..and also love for the country..poor John has to make his own decision whether to sacrifice his love towards Savannah Lynn Curtis- his GF or for the dignity of his own country- America. Things started to turn topsy-turvy when the big tragedy of September 11th happened and John was very upset [yeah~ great he's in the military] and he has made the decision to signed up to be one of the soldiers that will go and 'commit suicide' in Iraq and Afghanistan...hmmm ..I'm not very agree with this perang2 know..I love ISLAM..and this is when Savannah and John started to exchange letters's so romantic and redeeming. I can tell..^^

Eh? Why am I telling you guys these junks? You guys should go and start reading this fab novel by yourself, mmkay! hahaha...Actually this novel has already being adapted into a movie ..starring Channing Tatum as John and Amanda Seyfried (Needy Lesnicki remember? LMAO) as Savannah. You guys can watch the movie trailer in  YouTube...the soundtrack is by Snow Patrol-  Set Fire to the Third Bar. It's quite beautiful..I kinda luurrvvee that song now..haha...still lingering in my head.."I'm miles from where you are...I lay on the cold ground and I..".lalalalala...haha...i like it..

yep! This is the novel..exactly like the one I had read (thanks to Miminok for borrowing me this book ..lurve ya hon..xoxo)

The old cover...^^

Well...I think that's all for now..haha..happy reading!! wink3

Saturday, April 17, 2010

A moment to ponder

I asked for Strength.........
And God gave me Difficulties to make me strong.

I asked for Wisdom.........
And God gave me Problems to solve.

I asked for Prosperity.........
And God gave me Brain and Brawn to work.

I asked for Courage.........
And God gave me Danger to overcome.

I asked for Love.........
And God gave me Troubled people to help.

I asked for Favours.........
And God gave me Opportunities.


I received nothing I wanted
I received everything I needed
My Prayer has been answered...(^_^)
Thank you ALLAH..

Sports car VS Al-Quran

Assalamualaikum wbt to all my dearest readers!
I hope ALLAH subhanawata'ala will always protect you and watch over you!
While I was browsing the Net, I had came across this anecdote that had made me ponder..
We , the human always feel discontented with what ALLAH had bestowed upon us
We always forgot to learn to be more grateful for what we have
And we always blame ALLAH when we think that life is not fair..
We always see rainbows at the top of our Muslim friends' heads, but we don't realize that we have a better rainbow with brighter and flamboyant colours that ALLAH had give us..
We always be kufur nikmat...without realizing that every pleasures and all the goods that we have is FREE OF CHARGE..
Lets read this anecdote and ponder.
We as Muslims must be more grateful next time..and we must always have the believe that ALLAH will always be with the people who know the meaning of gratitude.


   A young man was getting ready to graduate college. For many months he had admired a beautiful sports car in a dealer's showroom, and knowing his father could well afford it, he told him that was all he wanted.
   As Graduation Day approached, the young man waited signs that his father had purchased the car. Finally, on the morning of his graduation his father called him into his private study. His father told him how proud he was to have such a fine son, and told him how much he loved him. He handed his son a beautiful wrapped gift box.
    Curious, but somewhat disappointed the young man opened the box and found a lovely, leather-bound Quran. Angrily, he raised his voice at his father and said "With all your money you give me a Quran?" and stormed out of the house, leaving the holy book.

   Many years passed and the young man was very successful in business. He had a beautiful home and wonderful family, but realized his father was very old, and thought perhaps he should go to him. He had not seen him since that graduation day.
   Before he could make arrangements, he received a telegram telling him his father had passed away, and willed all of his possessions to his son. He needed to come home immediately and take care things. When he arrived at his father's house, sudden sadness and regret filled his heart. He began to search his father's important papers and saw the still new Quran, just as he had left it years ago. With tears, he opened the Quran and began to turn the pages.

   As he read those words, a car key dropped from an envelope taped behind the Quran. It had a tag with the dealer's name, the same dealer who had the sports car he had desired. On the tag was the date of his graduation, and the words...PAID IN FULL.

How many times do we miss ALLAH's blessings because they are not packaged as we expected?

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Gil Ofarim- It's Your Love

Assalamualaikum wbt to all my dearest readers!

Today, my mood is quite okay..Can you see ah?
I love my life! and I'm living it to the fullest! Yippie~!!
Actually , I don't have any idea wtp [what the penguins] am I I writing about now..
 ....I'm blur =_______________________="
Duh~ stupidnosity is my best policy
Learn Leen's new word- stupidnosity
hahaha...can I say crazinosity?
i just luurrrvvveee words that end up with "-sity"
Since I loike -sity sooo much [it doesn't matter whether it's siti or city or sity, i just like it-duh!! why am I explaining this??]
But puh-leassee..keep in mind
I don't really like Datuk Siti..haha..I just don't know why
It's just she's not my favourite singer typo.. know what?
During my schooling at Arabic ustazah once had told us... in Arabic- the word 'Siti' means nenek.. Nurhaliza..haha
Have fun with puns dear..

[ many 'haha' have I wrote hear, eh..?it's one of my crazinosity.haha..there it goes]

Look at my topic above!!
It's Gil of my fave childhood singer..he's damn hot~
I loike his long hair..he's kinda my childhood's dream hero..
well ..I kinda love his song which is 'It's Your Love''s the same one by Tim McGraw..but I'd rather like Gil's own version
his voice's soo fantastic
With his guitar some more..uh~ I just love it!
Here's the lyrics..
You may browsed through YouTube if you want to watch the video clip..

It's Your Love- Gil Ofarim

Dancin' In The Dark
Middle Of The Night
Takin' Your Heart
Holdin' It Tight
Emotional Touch
Touchin' My Skin
Askin' You To Do
What You'Ve Been Doin'
All Over Again
Oh, It'S A Beautiful Thing
Don'T Think I Can Keep It All In
I'Ve Just Gotta Let You Know
What It Is That Won'T Let Me Go


It'S Your Love
Just Does Somethin' To Me
Sends A Shock Right Through Me
Can'T Get Enough
And If You Wonder
About The Spell I'M Under
It'S Your Love

Better Than I Was
More Than I Am
All Of That Happened
By Takin' Your Hand
Who I Am Now
Is Who I'Ve Wanted To Be
Now That We'Re Together
Stronger Than Ever, Happy And Free
Oh, It'S A Beautiful Thing
Don'T Think I Can Keep It All In
And If You Ask Me Why I'Ll Change
All I Gotta Do Is Say Your Sweet Name

(Repeat Chorus)

Pretty boy..haha

Monday, April 12, 2010

Need You Now by Lady Antebellum

Assalamualaikum and good day to all my dearest readers!!
Thank you so much for reading @ following my blog..

Especially Azham Vosovic..haha~ billion thanks to you darla!!
I never know THERE ARE people reading my blog..haha

Hurmm...actually I don't know what I'm going to share today..
There's nothing I can tell

By the way, have you guys ever listen to the song that I play here?

It's a good song isn't it?
I'm interested with the lyrics- it's called 'Need you Now'
by Lady Antebellum
Duh! Ignore the 'drunk drunk stuff'
stick to your roots dear..
Here I'm gonna put down the lyrics..

Enjoy it!!
Sing it~ think whenever you guys sing @ hummed this song, I, Amalina Sulaiman is following ya!

Lady Antebellum: Need You Now
Picture perfect memories,
Scattered all around the floor.
Reaching for the phone cause, I can't fight it any more.

And I wonder if I ever cross your mind.
For me it happens all the time.

#It's a quarter after one, I'm all alone and I need you now.
Said I wouldn't call but I lost all control and I need you now.
And I don't know how I can do without, I just need you now.

Another shot of whiskey, can't stop looking at the door.
Wishing you'd come sweeping in the way you did before.

And I wonder if I ever cross your mind.
For me it happens all the time.

#It's a quarter after one, I'm a little drunk,
And I need you now.
Said I wouldn't call but I lost all control and I need you now.
And I don't know how I can do without, I just need you now.

Yes I'd rather hurt than feel nothing at all.

#It's a quarter after one, I'm all alone and I need you now.
And I said I wouldn't call but I'm a little drunk and I need you now.
And I don't know how I can do without, I just need you now.
I just need you now.

Oh baby I need you now.

Monday, April 5, 2010

when three are friends will hurt...